ENGLISH Contact
BUSINESS── ARTICLE 019── ── 14 MIN READ

A disaster register for 165,411 buildings, from free data alone: we had an AI layer satellite, terrain, quake and land-price data onto Fujisawa's PLATEAU model

We asked an AI to pull all 165,411 buildings in Fujisawa, Japan, from the PLATEAU 3D city model and write five free public datasets onto each one: GSI landforms, large-scale fill sites, J-SHIS earthquake shaking odds, Sentinel-2 satellite change and official land prices. In about an hour and a half it had a city-wide disaster register. Among the tenth of buildings most prone to strong shaking, only one in four would be colored on a flood hazard map; satellites found a development site before the 3D city did; and tsunami-zone land still rose in price. Here is how we built it, where we tripped up, and what a register can and can't say about one building, with reproduction steps.

Five map layers stacked over the Shonan coast at night: satellite imagery, building dots, landforms, an earthquake shaking grid and land price pins. On the right, DATA WORLD editor-in-chief Kaito Ogasawara peers out from behind the band with a puzzled look. Text: AI, 165,411 buildings, one by one. TOO MANY LAYERS

Japan has spent more than ¥16 billion of public money on PLATEAU, a nationwide set of 3D city models. In part one of this series, we found that PLATEAU still hasn't proven how it gets used.

So how do you get value out of it? Talking it over in the newsroom, what bothered DATA WORLD's editor-in-chief, Kaito Ogasawara, was that we kept looking at PLATEAU on its own.

PLATEAU's strength is that every building has a location and a shape. Most public data doesn't come in buildings. Satellites see a city as surfaces. Earthquake probabilities come in 250-meter grid cells. Land prices are known at a few dozen points across a city. On its own, each can only tell you about "this area".

Write those values onto each building, and you can say "this building: tsunami depth so many meters, so many percent odds of strong shaking, sitting on an old riverbed". That is exactly what insurers, property firms and anyone auditing their own sites want.

Until recently, that was hard. The data comes in different formats and resolutions, scattered across government and research websites. You'd have to parse 1.7 GB of 3D data, query a grid API more than a thousand times, fetch and composite a dozen-plus satellite scenes, and join it all to 160,000 buildings. That's a job for GIS software and someone who knows how to drive it.

Now you can hand it to an AI. PLATEAU has a trial MCP server, an interface that lets AI tools search and fetch its data. The AI can also write and run the code that fetches and joins everything else.

So Ogasawara asked our newsroom's AI:

We're leaning too much on PLATEAU alone. Combine it with satellite imagery and other open data, and show us things we couldn't see before. Go deep enough that engineers and researchers go "oh, nice".

The AI came back with a plan: use PLATEAU as a container for other data, pouring surfaces, grids and points into individual buildings. For the test city it picked Fujisawa, a seaside city in Kanagawa Prefecture with fresh PLATEAU data and both coastal and inland districts.

About an hour and a half after the request, the AI had gathered five public datasets, written them onto every one of Fujisawa's 165,411 buildings, and produced the tables and maps. In effect, a disaster register for an entire city.

Two maps of Fujisawa's 160,000 buildings drawn as dots. On the left, buildings with a flood, tsunami or landslide projection in PLATEAU are shown in light blue, concentrated along the coast and rivers. On the right, colors show the probability of shaking of shindo 6-lower or stronger within 30 years, darker toward the inland north
Maps drawn from the AI-built register. The same 160,000 buildings, colored on the left by PLATEAU's flood and landslide projections and on the right by earthquake shaking probability from J-SHIS (DATA WORLD analysis). (J-SHIS shaking probability map)

With a register, you can put numbers on questions that staring at maps can't answer. Here's what it answered, up front.

SHORT ANSWERS

Four questions the 160,000-building register could answer

Write values onto each building, and you can count where separate maps disagree, and even cross-check one dataset against another

Q1Do the flood map and the earthquake map flag the same places?

Hardly. Take the tenth of buildings most likely to see strong shaking: only about one in four (26.9%) sits where a flood hazard map would color it in.
→ TRIAL 02

Q2Do datasets from different agencies line up at the building level?

They did. 96% of buildings on former riverbeds fall inside projected flood zones, versus 4% on plateaus. That also told us the join was working.
→ TRIAL 03

Q3Can we spot changes the 3D city hasn't caught yet?

Free satellite imagery found one: a site cleared for a city-backed industrial park, where PLATEAU still shows no buildings at all.
→ TRIAL 04

Q4Is disaster risk priced into land?

Not visibly in Fujisawa. Even at points projected to flood 3 meters deep in a tsunami, land prices rose 20–30% in five years. But that's six points, the register's weakest spot.
→ TRIAL 05
01

Building a 160,000-building register from free data

TRIAL01Use PLATEAU's buildings as the base and layer satellite, landform, shaking and land prices on top

Five free datasets, written onto each of 160,000 buildings

Fujisawa was picked because its PLATEAU data is recent and carries five kinds of hazard projections. A seaside resort and inland residential and industrial districts in one city also make it a good test bed.

Asked for Fujisawa, the PLATEAU MCP Server returned the locations of 87 files, each covering roughly a square kilometer, about 1.7 GB in all. The AI wrote short programs to pull each building's footprint, use, height and hazard projections into one table.

PLATEAU VIEW screen with a seaside building in Fujisawa selected, showing attributes such as use: government office, tsunami inundation depth 2.8 m, and Sakai River flood depth 0.325 m

Four more datasets were then written onto each building. The register's columns look like this.

Register columnSource dataResolutionAs of
Footprint, use, height, flood and tsunami projectionsPLATEAU Fujisawa building modelPer buildingShapes FY2025; tsunami projection FY2014
Landform under the building (plateau, old riverbed, etc.)GSI landform classificationPolygonsClassified from old maps and aerial photos
On large-scale fill or notNational Land Numerical Information: Large-scale fill sitesPolygons (182 sites)2023 edition
Odds of shindo 6-lower or stronger within 30 yearsJ-SHIS, run by the National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Resilience (NIED)250 m grid2024 edition
Land changeSentinel-2, a European Earth-observation satellite10 m gridWinters of 2021, 2024 and 2026
Land price trendNational Land Numerical Information: Land Price Publication52 points2021–2026

The join itself is simple: check which polygon or grid cell each building's footprint centroid falls in, and copy the value onto the building. With a spatial index, 160,000 buildings against tens of thousands of polygons doesn't need a brute-force search.

02

Questions a register can answer

TRIAL02Layer earthquake shaking probabilities onto PLATEAU's flood and landslide projections

Places colored on flood hazard maps and places prone to strong shaking barely overlapped

We layered two very different maps.

The first is PLATEAU's flood and landslide projections: river flooding, urban flooding when drains overflow, tsunami, storm surge and landslides. It's the same information that colors in a city's hazard map. In Fujisawa, 48,828 buildings (29.5%) carry at least one of them.

The second is NIED's earthquake shaking map. For each location, it gives the odds of shaking of shindo 6-lower or stronger within the next 30 years, on Japan's seismic intensity scale, the level at which heavy furniture starts to topple. In Fujisawa, even the lowest value is 33.6% and the middle value is 59.0%. Like the rest of southern Kanto, the whole city rates high.

So do the two maps point to the same dangerous places? Split by district, clearly not.

DistrictBuildingsShare with no flood or landslide projection (blank on the hazard map)Odds of shindo 6-lower or stronger (middle value)
North (north of 35.38°N)51,44290.2%62.6%
Coast (south of 35.33°N)31,10530.6%54.3%

Source: PLATEAU Fujisawa building model (FY2025) and J-SHIS Probabilistic Seismic Hazard Maps 2024 (average case, all earthquakes), DATA WORLD analysis.

In the north, nine in ten buildings are blank on the hazard map, yet their odds of strong shaking are higher than on the coast. Flood risk clusters along the coast and rivers; shaking risk leans toward the inland plateaus and valleys, just as the two maps at the top show. Among the tenth of buildings most likely to see strong shaking, only 26.9% would be colored on a flood hazard map.

The difference comes from how much the ground amplifies shaking. In J-SHIS's ground model, the middle amplification factor is 1.60 on the northern plateau and 1.44 on the coastal dunes. The highest, 1.77, is in valley-floor lowlands, where 8,267 buildings have a middle shaking probability of 69.1%.

If you're auditing your own sites or your suppliers', a flood hazard map alone isn't enough, and neither is a quake map alone. Only with both on each building can you rank which ones to check first.

TRIAL03Overlay GSI's landform classification and the national map of large-scale fill sites

Nearly every building on a former river or marsh fell inside a projected flood zone

Next, what the land is made of. The Geospatial Information Authority of Japan (GSI) classifies land from old maps and aerial photos: plateau, former river channel, man-made fill and so on. Matching it against PLATEAU's hazard projections turned into a cross-check between datasets.

Landform under the buildingBuildingsShare with a PLATEAU hazard projection
Former water body (old marsh or pond)151100%
Former river channel1,37396.4%
Back marsh / wetland4,02664.2%
Floodplain / coastal plain15,27058.8%
Sandbar / dune38,42542.1%
Plateau / terrace48,1003.9%

Source: GSI landform classification (natural landforms) overlaid with PLATEAU Fujisawa building model (FY2025), DATA WORLD analysis. Each building is classified by the landform under its footprint centroid.

On former rivers and marshes, nearly every building has a flood or tsunami projection; on plateaus, 4%. Data made separately, by separate agencies with separate methods, lined up cleanly at the building level. It was also a check that our join was working.

It also shows what PLATEAU's projections leave out. GSI notes that former river channels and reclaimed land have "a very strong tendency to liquefy". According to a report by MLIT's Kanto Regional Development Bureau and the Japanese Geotechnical Society, in the 2011 Great East Japan Earthquake, liquefaction occurred in 20.2% of 250 m grid cells on reclaimed land and 10.4% on former rivers and lakes. Liquefaction is not among PLATEAU's hazard projections.

Map of Fujisawa's buildings drawn as dots. Buildings on large-scale fill sites are pink; buildings on former river channels, former water bodies and back marshes are purple. Pink clusters in the hills of the north and east, while purple runs in bands along the rivers
Pink: buildings on large-scale fill sites. Purple: buildings on former river channels, former water bodies and back marshes (DATA WORLD analysis). (National Land Numerical Information: Large-scale fill sites)

Fill is the same story. Fujisawa has 182 large-scale fill sites covering about 335 hectares, with 9,842 buildings on them. Only 14% of those carry any PLATEAU hazard projection. The national government and the city say this map "does not necessarily show places that are dangerous in an earthquake". In a register, it's best kept as its own column, flagging land worth checking.

TRIAL04Compare Sentinel-2 imagery from the winters of 2021, 2024 and 2026

Free satellite imagery found a new development site before the 3D city did

PLATEAU's buildings reflect the city as it was when the aerial survey was flown. Anything that changes afterward waits for the next rebuild. So we looked for changes with Sentinel-2, part of the EU's Copernicus program. It images the same spot about every five days at 10 m resolution, and the images are free.

For each period, four to five low-cloud winter scenes were composited into one, then winter 2023–24 was compared with winter 2025–26 for large color changes. That found 58 clusters of change of 0.4 hectares (40 m × 100 m) or more, totaling 44.7 hectares.

Checked one by one, about a third were seasonal changes in fields or golf-course turf, and about a third were changes to buildings such as new roofs or solar panels. The rest included around ten land changes such as cleared woodland (a rough breakdown, sorted by eye). The machine finds candidates; a person still has to sort them.

The largest was a patch of woodland in Kuzuhara, in the north of the city.

Satellite images of the Kuzuhara area in northern Fujisawa from three periods, side by side. In winter 2020–21 and winter 2023–24, woodland sits south of the Tokaido Shinkansen line. By winter 2025–26, the trees have been cleared and the land graded for development
Kuzuhara area, northern Fujisawa. The woodland south of the Tokaido Shinkansen line had become a development site by winter 2025–26. Contains modified Copernicus Sentinel data (2020–2026), processed by DATA WORLD. (Sentinel-2 imagery (Microsoft Planetary Computer))

Checked against the prefecture's urban planning documents, it is the "New Industry Forest, Zone 2" (about 8.4 hectares), which the city is developing to attract companies. On March 29, 2024, it was moved into a zone where building is allowed, and a land readjustment association was set up. In PLATEAU, the same spot still has no buildings. The satellite is seeing where the next buildings will go before the 3D city does.

The national government has tried this too. In FY2022, a pilot compared aerial and satellite imagery with AI to map where 3D city models most needed updating, with classification accuracy of about 84%. Changes to individual houses, it found, are hard to catch. The same holds at our 10 m resolution: you see big changes like factory lots and cleared land.

TRIAL05Overlay official land price points on the tsunami inundation projection

Even where a tsunami could flood land 3 meters deep, prices rose 20–30% in five years

Last, the money data. Is disaster risk built into land prices?

Fujisawa offers a handy test. On March 22, 2021, Kanagawa Prefecture designated Fujisawa's coast a tsunami disaster alert zone, and property sales in the zone now require it to be explained as a material fact. So we overlaid the 52 residential points of Japan's official annual land price survey on the tsunami inundation projection.

Line chart of official residential land prices in Fujisawa, indexed to 2021 = 100. The six points inside the projected tsunami flood zone reach 120 to 130 in 2026, while the median of the 46 points outside the zone reaches 115. Prices rose more inside the zone
Official residential land prices in Fujisawa, indexed to 2021 = 100. Even after the tsunami disaster alert zone designation, points inside the projected flood zone rose more (DATA WORLD analysis). (National Land Numerical Information: Land Price Publication)

From 2021 to 2026, the six points inside the zone rose 19.7–30.0%, a median of 26.2%. The 46 points outside rose a median of 15.4%. Even the three points projected to flood 3 meters or deeper (Katase, Katase-Kaigan and Kugenuma-Kaigan) rose 25.7–30.0%. The pull of the beach seems to outweigh the tsunami projection.

This is also where the register is weakest. Six points, valued by appraisal rather than actual sales, with no control for things like distance to a station. A 2022 Bank of Japan working paper using about 3,500 official land price points nationwide found residential land about 1.1% cheaper for every extra meter of projected flood depth. Risk is priced in, but only a little. We read Fujisawa's six points as an example of that "little".

03

What a register can and can't say about one building

The biggest lesson from building the register: the numbers on one building's row carry very different weight, column by column.

Register columnWhat it says about one buildingWhat it doesn't say
Flood and tsunami projectionsThe depth projected at this spot in the largest plausible rain or tsunamiThat it will definitely flood this deep
Shaking probabilityThe odds for the 250 m cell this building sits inHow much this particular building will shake
Landform and fillThe land class under the footprint centroidWhether the ground is actually weak
Satellite changeLarge changes in a 10 m cellA single house being rebuilt
Land priceThe trend at a nearby survey pointThis building's value

Then there's time. The tsunami projection is from FY2014, the use survey from FY2021, the satellite imagery from 2026. Putting data from different moments onto one building misaligns anything rebuilt in between. It's safest to store, alongside each value, which year and which resolution it comes from.

EDITOR'S TAKE ── Editor-in-Chief Ogasawara's reading

PLATEAU turned out to be a building ID that ties data together

Building a 160,000-building register, I came away thinking PLATEAU's biggest value isn't the 3D look. It's tying other data to individual buildings.

VIEW01

Turning surfaces, grids and points into 'this building' is PLATEAU's job

Satellites see a city as surfaces. J-SHIS uses 250 m grid cells; land prices are a few dozen points. Pour them into PLATEAU's buildings and they line up in one row, a register you can sort and filter. As part one showed, PLATEAU hasn't yet proven how it gets used. But used as a container for other data, it lets one company, working with an AI, audit 160,000 buildings in about an hour and a half. That's value the government hasn't fully counted yet.

VIEW02

Next: can the building register be updated every year?

This time, satellites caught a development site before it reached the 3D city. As part one counted, 73% of the 79 municipalities first modeled in FY2020–2022 have never received a new version.

Elsewhere, building registers are updated every year. The Netherlands' 3DBAG combines the national building register with laser survey data to generate 3D models of about 10 million buildings fully automatically. If PLATEAU used satellites and AI to find what changed each year and rebuilt only those parts, there would be plenty of room to bring update costs down.

VIEW03

Per-building risk is already visible. The next link is to prices and insurance

Per-building risk can already be lined up in data. Meanwhile, the reference rates for flood cover in Japanese home fire insurance only moved to five tiers by municipality in the June 2023 revision. And in a pilot attaching "real estate IDs" to PLATEAU buildings, only 8% could be matched across 66 municipalities. The next job is building the plumbing that connects a register like this to contracts and prices.

SOURCES ── References

  1. PLATEAU data catalog: Fujisawa building model (FY2025, CityGML; retrieved via the PLATEAU MCP Server on September 29, 2026; DATA WORLD analysis) (in Japanese)
  2. MLIT Project PLATEAU, 3D City Model Open Data (in Japanese)
  3. PLATEAU VIEW 5.0 (accessed September 29, 2026) (in Japanese)
  4. PLATEAU distribution service, PLATEAU MCP Server (in Japanese)
  5. Microsoft Planetary Computer, Sentinel-2 Level-2A (retrieved September 29, 2026)
  6. ESA Sentinel Online, Imminent deployment of Sentinel-2 Processing Baseline 04.00 on 25 January 2022
  7. Kanagawa Prefecture City Planning Council, Change to area classification in the Fujisawa city planning area: Health and Culture Forest district and New Industry Forest Second District (January 31, 2024) (in Japanese)
  8. Fujisawa City, New Industry Forest development project (in Japanese)
  9. GSI, Landform classification (vector tiles) (in Japanese)
  10. GSI, Legend table for the landform classification vector tiles (in Japanese)
  11. National Land Numerical Information, Large-scale fill sites (FY2023) (in Japanese)
  12. MLIT, Measures against sliding collapse of large-scale fill sites (in Japanese)
  13. Fujisawa City, About the large-scale fill site map (in Japanese)
  14. MLIT Kanto Regional Development Bureau and the Japanese Geotechnical Society, Report on ground liquefaction in the Kanto region caused by the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake (August 2011) (in Japanese)
  15. NIED J-SHIS, Probability of shaking of shindo 6-lower or stronger within the next 30 years (in Japanese)
  16. NIED J-SHIS, Seismic hazard information API (in Japanese)
  17. National Land Numerical Information, Land Price Publication (2026) (in Japanese)
  18. National Land Numerical Information, Tsunami inundation projections (in Japanese)
  19. Kanagawa Prefecture, Designation of tsunami disaster alert zones (in Japanese)
  20. Fujisawa City, Designated as a tsunami disaster alert zone (in Japanese)
  21. MLIT, Ministerial order partially amending the Ordinance for Enforcement of the Building Lots and Buildings Transaction Business Act (July 17, 2020) (in Japanese)
  22. Koide, Nishizaki and Sudo, The effect of flood risk on land prices, Bank of Japan Working Paper 22-J-10 (April 2022) (in Japanese)
  23. Aiba & Hasegawa (2025) Journal of the Japanese and International Economies 76
  24. Bernstein, Gustafson & Lewis (2019) Disaster on the horizon: The price effect of sea level rise. Journal of Financial Economics 134(2)
  25. Gourevitch et al. (2023) Unpriced climate risk and the potential consequences of overvaluation in US housing markets. Nature Climate Change
  26. General Insurance Rating Organization of Japan (GIROJ), Subdividing the flood rates in the reference pure premium rates for residential fire insurance (June 2023) (in Japanese)
  27. MLIT Project PLATEAU, Update priority map for 3D city models (uc22-007) (in Japanese)
  28. MLIT Project PLATEAU, Assessing flood damage with satellite observation data (uc23-01) (in Japanese)
  29. MLIT Project PLATEAU, 3D City Model and Real Estate ID Matching System (dt23-03) (in Japanese)
  30. Microsoft, Global ML Building Footprints
  31. 3DBAG documentation
#BUSINESS#PLATEAU#3D city models#Open data#Satellite data#GIS#Disaster preparedness#Land prices#Fujisawa